Skip to main content

On the Shelf

3 min read

Wrapping Up 2023 at the Downieville Library

Once again we take a look at the Downieville Library from a purely statistical viewpoint. What do the numbers tell us? When 2023 is compared to 2022, it appears that the library was under-utilized this past year. I know that we, as a reading public, can do better in 2024.


20232024Difference
Number of days the library was open101103-2.0%
Adult books checked out331683-51.5%
Young adult books checked out0128-100%
Juvenile & children books checked out412466-11.6%
Audio books checked out12272+69.4%
Videos checked out581408+42.4%
Patrons with reference questions1118-38.9%
Patrons using the internet412-66.7%
Number of patrons using the library716750-4.5%

Also, at year’s end, here is what was available on the shelves of the Downieville Library:

Adult fiction books2,769
Adult non-fiction books2,007
Young adult fiction books192
Juvenile & children fiction books1,318
Juvenile & children non-fiction books310
Audio fiction books (CD)149
Audio non-fiction books (CD)27
DVD videos892 (98 of which are in the children’s section)
BluRay videos101 (7 of which are in the children’s section)
Music CDs38
Music cassettes18
Total items in the library7,821 (which is an increase of 208 items from 2022)

A Few More Books That I Would Recommend

In my final column for 2023, I shared books that I read during that year and would recommend for your own reading — all of which could be found in the Downieville Library. My reading also extended beyond what the library has to offer — and here are some more recommendations of books that are not (at least not yet) on our library’s shelves:

  • Ducks: Two Years on the Oil Sands, by Kate Beaton (graphic memoir)
  • Before the Mayflower: A History of Black America, by Lerone Bennett Jr. (non-fiction)
  • Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto, by Vine Deloria Jr. (non-fiction)
  • Cloud Cuckoo Land, by Anthony Doerr (science fiction)
  • How Flowers Changed the World, by Loren Eisley (non-fiction)
  • Gandhi’s Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence, by Erik H. Erikson (non-fiction)
  • The Dawn of Everything: A New History of Humanity, by David Graeber & David Wengrow (non-fiction)
  • The 1619 Project, by Nikole Hannah-Jones (non-fiction)
  • The Art of Fielding, by Chad Harback (fiction)
  • It Can’t Happen Here, by Sinclair Lewis (fiction)
  • On Time and Water, by Andri Snær Magnason (non-fiction)
  • The Song of the Cell, by Siddhartha Mukherjee (non-fiction)
  • The Ministry for the Future, by Kim Stanley Robinson (science fiction)
  • How the Word Is Passed: A Reckoning with the History of Slavery Across America, by Clint Smith (non-fiction) (This one should have been on last week’s list, since it is in the library.)